Rising Star Sets Standard In Calumet Cup

Rising Star, Barnes Stable’s Breeders’ Cup heroine, lined up for a 1600m Calumet Cup qualifier for the first time and duly put herself in the picture for the end of season final with an impressive front-running display.

Newturf.comThe Ouvatonsurcejeu filly is already qualified for the 1000m final but 1600m has always been her favored distance. She sets a high standard for the final and would undoubtedly be an appropriate flag-bearer for the Calumet Cup, which is Team Buzz’s foremost in-house competition.

With three rounds down and just one qualifying round left to come, the finals are beginning to take shape. With a maximum of twelve runners set to go in each event, not all participants will earn a place. The standings after the first three rounds are as follows:

Flat 1000m

Tom Can You Hear Me (Calumet Farm) – Qualified for final, Queen de Kiez (Calumet Farm) – Qualified for final, Devotion Potion (Richard_Lee) – Qualified for final, Mysore – 13 points, Melody Bleu – 12 points, Clic Clac Alex – 10 points, Kill Will – 9 points, Zefka d’Arbinger II – 9 points, Jackpot of Keno – 8 points,  Spartan Missile – 5 points, LagaSaraKiller – 4 points, Noixina II – 4 points,  Twitty London – 3 points, Ivory Flake – 3 points, Killette – 3 points, Fast And Furious – 2 points, ThunderBirds R Go – 2 points, LagaSprite of Duke – 2points, Anthem 1 point, China White – 1 point, Disco To Disco – 0 points, LagaPolySahel – 0 points.

Flat 1600m

Tom Can You Hear Me (Calumet Farm) – Qualified for final, Kill Will (Calumet Farm) – Qualified for final, Helen of Troy – 13 points, Sporting Chance – 10 points, Melody Bleu – 8 points, Spring Lady – 8 points, ma desparte – 8 points, Zefka d’Arbinger II – 7 points, Fast And Furious – 7 points, Ivory Flake – 6 points, Why Not Me – 5 points, Noixina II – 5 points, China White – 4 points, Queen de Kiez – 4 points, Prince Clichava – 4 points, Anthem – 3 points, Prince Fka – 2 points, LagaFrissondAarron – 2 points, Fantastique Jackpot – 1 point, LagaFilouCatsy – 1 point, El Gran Senor – 0 points, LagaPolyDio – 0 points.

Hurdles 1000m

Rising Star (Barnes Stable) – Qualified for final, J’y Vole (Calumet Farm) – Qualified for final, Slippery Slope (Barnes Stable) – Qualified for final, LagaHokelMec – 6 points, Zip Chord – 6 points, Gino Latino – 6 points, Quicksand 4 points, Tethered – 3 points, Laga de Matisflo – 3 points, Solid of Vegas – 2 points, Feathard Lady – 0 points, Mudhutter – 0 points, Missdoum Casa II – 0 points, Chesters Farm – 0 points.

Hurdles 1600m

Rising Star (Barnes Stable) – Qualified for final, Torrential (Barnes Stable) – Qualified for final, Gino Latino – 8 points, J’y Vole – 5 points, Zip Chord – 4 points, Tethered – 2 points, Missdoum Casa II – 2 points, Feathard Lady – 2 points, Peach Melba – 1 point, Chester’s Farm – 0 points, Mudhutter – 0 points, LagaGood Plittoria – 0 points.

Trotting 1000m

Pickering (Chase Bloodstock) – Qualified for final, Sister of Gibraltar (Calumet Farm) – Qualified for final, Helsinki – (Chase Bloodstock) Qualified for final, Only In Jamaica – 13 points,  Acen – 8 points, Sub Sub – 5 points, Sasha – 4 points, Cool Runnings – 4 points, Grooverider – 3 points, Legend Inda – 3 points, Laga Lagg – 3 points, Rampling – 2 points, Gidde Palema – 1 point, LagaTuEstFine – 1 point, Laga Cogneur – 0 points.

Trotting 1600m

Only In Jamaica (Max Dynamic) – Qualified for final, Pin Up Girl (Chase Bloodstock) – Qualified for final, Sasha (Chase Bloodstock) – Qualified for final, Sister of Gibraltar – 12 points, Helsinki – 11 points, Disco Biscuit – 6 points, Grooverider – 5 points, Cool Runnings – 5 points, Gidde Palema – 3 points, Flakey Dove – 2 points, Rampling – 2 points, Jepson – 1 point, LagaQuiDice – 1 point, Queel L – 0 points, Laga Kalidor – 0 points.