Nine9’s Invitational 1000m

New Nine 9′s Challenge.

Last seasons HighLander Classic was backed with great enthusiasm and provided some much needed fun and excitement to the team, although it was not without some controversy it still remained a highlight for most.

So this season we have had a name change and the 1st Round of the Nine9’s Invitational 1000m Derby went off with a bang! There were 58 horses representing our team members, accounting for the 3 disciplines and 3 age groups. There were the usual suspects as well as some much needed new faces sniffing around the stalls.

 

** Special note – 2 out of the 4 horses entered by me will be handicapped on purpose, coming in behind them is really bad… 😉

1st round 1000m points tally as follows;

3yr Flat-

1st    – MaxPower – (Max Dynamic)                        – 8 points.

2nd  – BANKABLE – ( Jumpstarter Stables )        – 7

3rd  – Noixina –  ( Calumet Farm )                          – 6

4th  – Coalx Le Retour –  ( Calumet Farm )         – 4

5th  – Nitzo d’Aaronn – (Max Dynamic)                – 3

6th  – Witching Hour – ( Barnes Stable )              – 1

7th  – BEKABAD –  ( Jumpstarter Stables )        – 1

8th  – Xara Max – 1

9th  – Xina Max – 1

 

5yr Flat –

1st    – Boloxie romuald – ( Calumet Farm )                         – 8 points.

2nd  – Red of Vegas – (Max Dynamic)                                    – 7

3rd  – Fivesixty –  ( Calumet Farm )                                        – 6

4th  – Zefka d’Aaronn –  (Max Dynamic)                               – 4

5th  – Victoria Treize Max – ( Jumpstarter Stables )        – 3

6th  – Jordanette de monjeu – ( Calumet Farm )              – 1

7th  – Vicomte Dream –  (Max Dynamic)                            – 1

8th  – Lady Melody – (Max Dynamic)                                  – 1

 

6yr Flat –

1st    – Sasha Midday Wins – ( Jumpstarter Stables )       – 8 points.

2nd  – Mad Aboute killer – ( Calumet Farm )                      – 7

3rd   – Uma Dream –  (Max Dynamic)                                    – 6

4th  – Akfaras Apache –  (Max Dynamic)                             – 4

5th  – Northugie Angevine – ( Calumet Farm )                  – 3

6th  – Pearl London – ( Barnes Stable )                                  – 1

 

4yr Hurdles –

1st    – Hokelsoteur – (Max Dynamic)                              – 8 points.

2nd  – Cascadeur- ( Barnes Stable )                                  – 7

3rd  – K Klass –  ( Chase Bloodstock )                               – 6

4th  – Simbad Tog –  (Max Dynamic)                               – 4

5th  – Mec Bien – ( Richard1 )                                             – 3

6th  – Prokilou portos – (Max Dynamic)                       – 1

7th  – Prou portos –  (Max Dynamic)                              – 1

8th  – Express du Freco –  (Jumpstarter Stables )    – 1

9th  – Je Coule –  ( Chase Bloodstock )                          – 1

 

5yr Hurdles –

1st    – Inevitable – ( Richard1 )                                                 – 8 points.

2nd  – Ikki Tousen – ( Barnes Stable )                                      – 7

3rd  – Torp don toum –  ( Max Dynamic )                             – 6

4th  – Kourou Sirk –  (Max Dynamic)                                      – 4

5th  – Epaul Danielle – ( Richard1 )                                          – 3

6th  – Tina de Bellouet – ( Barnes Stable )                              – 1

7th  – Primio HARAS MAIA –  ( Chase Bloodstock )         – 1

8th  – Tourywood du charme –  (Max Dynamic)               – 1

9th  – Fosset II de Saou st –  (Max Dynamic)                      – 1

 

4yr Trotters –

1st    – Félin Rozie – (Max Dynamic)                                           – 8 points.

2nd  – Narcotique d’Edith – (Max Dynamic)                            – 7

3rd  – Cooper –  (Max Dynamic)                                                   – 6

4th  – RoyOrbison Campanule –  ( Chase Bloodstock )       – 4

5th  – Alcoolique Jam – ( Richard1 )                                          – 3

6th  – Lili up du Tiboli – ( Calumet Farm )                                – 1

7th  – Gibraltar-  ( Chase Bloodstock )                                      – 1

8th  – Tango d’afrique –  (Max Dynamic)                                  – 1

 

6yr Trotters –

1st    – Laga SongCan – (Richard1)                                        – 8 points.

2nd  – saul di lucas – (Richard1)                                           – 7

3rd  – Idole du Migeot –  (Calumet Farm)                         – 6

4th  – La valeureuse –  ( Richard1 )                                     – 4

5th  – Ulica de Karm’s – ( Chase Bloodstock )                 – 3

6th  – stockom di lucas – ( Richard1 )                                – 1

7th  – Urban légend glr-  ( Chase Bloodstock )              – 1

 

Excellent turn out guys good to see some of the new guys getting up there.

*Next round is 1600m, the golden mile, this will see the specialist come out and dominate, lets just hope some of these sprinters come come up trumps again.